Privacy Policy Privacy Policy
0207 495 5110 info@gingernutmedia.com
Open Mon-Fri: 08.30-18.00 | Closed Sat-Sun

Privacy Policy

Date last modified: 02/03/2017

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Ginger Nut Media Limited. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us at complaints@gingernutmedia.com.

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms/email hyperlinks and every time you email us your details.

We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our cookies policy for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
  • Crime Prevention and Prosecution of Offenders
  • Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource
  • Trading in personal information (selling or exchanging information)
  • Carrying out market research
  • Providing you with information about products and services

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at complaints@gingernutmedia.com or call us on 0207 495 5110. Alternatively you can also write to us at Ginger Nut Media Limited, 90-92 Butt Road, Wellington House, Colchester, CO3 3DA.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.com.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.com. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.

This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed your order form/data capture form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at complaints@gingernutmedia.com, or please write to us at Ginger Nut Media Limited, 90-92 Butt Road, Wellington House, Colchester, CO3 3DA.

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.

We will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications, for example: when you completed your order form/data capture form, by entering into an agreement with us when you placed your order or when you have consented to the use of your data.

You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose, by us complaints@gingernutmedia.com, writing to us at Ginger Nut Media Limited, 90-92 Butt Road, Wellington House, Colchester, CO3 3DA.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data to other companies within our group of companies, business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Ginger Nut Media Limited, 90-92 Butt Road, Wellington House, Colchester, CO3 3DA.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.

By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Ginger Nut Media Limited will from time to time add, delete, or modify any provision of this Privacy Policy. Please check back on a regular basis to view the most recent provisions.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!